Privacy Policy for end users

Vigilance Web Application

At Vigilance we take privacy very seriously.

We encourage you to read this Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use , which you should read together with this Policy. By accessing our Site and using our Web Services, you consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use.

1.0 Vigilance may collect your personal information

Vigilance is a provider of clever online business software that’s simple, smart, and secure and gives businesses real-time visibility of a business’ data.  The Web Services involves the storage of data about a company’s operational business. That data can include personal information. “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, and may include information such as the individual’s name, email address, and telephone number.

Vigilance may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • register to use the Web Services,
  • use the Web Services,
  • contact the Vigilance support team, and
  • visit our Site.

you can always choose not to provide your personal information to Vigilance, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Web Services.

2.0 Vigilance may receive personal information from you about others

Through your use of the Web Services, Vigilance may also collect information from you about someone else where you have authorised us to do so (for example, by choosing a feature of the Web Services that contemplates the interaction with a third party site or feature) or where the information is publicly available. If you provide Vigilance with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to Vigilance and that, without Vigilance taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, Vigilance may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy.

This means that you must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their personal information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual's right to obtain access to that information, Vigilance’s identity, and how to contact Vigilance.

3.0 Vigilance collects, holds, and uses your personal information for limited purposes

Vigilance collects personal information so that we can provide you with the Web Services and any related services you may request. In doing so, Vigilance may use the personal information collected for purposes related to the Web Services including to:

  • verify your identity and undertake credit checks of you (if necessary),
  • provide the Web Services to you,
  • notify you of new or changed services offered in relation to the Web Services,
  • market our services and products (and those of our affiliates) relating to the Web Services to you, including contacting you via text, email or other electronic means for this purpose,
  • carry out training of our personnel or affiliates in relation to the Web Services,
  • assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Web Services,
  • comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions, and
  • communicate with you, including in response to a complaint,
  • bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising the processing of credit card transactions through our third party service provider,
  • monitor your compliance with the Terms of Use,
  • use for any other purpose authorised by you or any applicable privacy laws.

By using the Web Services, you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use you authorise. Vigilance will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with your express permission.  It is your responsibility to keep your password to the Web Services safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any misuse of your password, and immediately change your password within the Web Services or via the “Forgotten Password” process.

4.0 Vigilance can aggregate your non-personally identifiable data

By using the Web Services, you agree that Vigilance can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data collected from you.  This data will in no way identify you or any other individual.

Vigilance may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • assist us to better understand how our customers are using the Web Services,
  • provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Web Services,
  • enhance small business productivity, including by creating useful business insights from that aggregated data and allowing you to benchmark your business’ performance against that aggregated data, and
  • otherwise to improve the Web Services.

5.0 Vigilance holds your personal information on servers located in the U.S., Singapore, Australia and New Zealand

All data, including personal and non-personal information, that is entered into the Web Services by you, or automatically imported on your instruction, is transferred to Vigilance’s servers as a function of transmission across the Internet. By using the Web Services, you consent to your personal information being transferred to our servers as set out in this Policy.

Currently our servers are located in the Singapore, and hosted by Microsoft Azure Services, and your personal information will be routed through, and stored on, those servers as part of the Web Services. Microsoft complies with relevant aspects of the U.S.-EU Safe Harbour Framework and has certified that it adheres to relevant Safe Harbour Privacy Principles. If the location of our servers change in the future, we will update this Policy. You should review our Policy regularly to keep informed of any updates.

By providing your personal information to Vigilance, you consent to Vigilance storing your personal information on servers hosted by Microsoft. While your personal information will be stored on servers located in the Singapore, it will remain within Vigilance’s effective control at all times. The server host’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to Vigilance, and we’ve taken steps to ensure that our server hosts do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, your personal information.

If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to a server located in the above named locations, you should not provide Vigilance with your personal information or use the Web Services.

6.0 Vigilance takes steps to protect your personal information

Vigilance is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authorities, and all data transferred between you and the Web Services is encrypted.

However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the Web Services within a secure environment.

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

7.0 Vigilance only discloses your Personal Information in limited circumstances

Vigilance will only disclose the personal information provided to us to entities outside of Vigilance if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Policy, including the provision of the Web Services.

Vigilance will not otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have provided your express consent. However, you should be aware that Vigilance may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information.

The third parties who host our servers do not control, and are not permitted to access or use your personal information except for the limited purpose of storing the information.

8.0 Vigilance does not store your credit card details

If you choose to pay for the Web Services by credit card, your credit card details are not stored by the Web Services and cannot be accessed by Vigilance staff.  Your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by our chosen payment provider to enable Vigilance to automatically bill your credit card on a recurring basis.

9.0 You may request access to your personal information

It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out at law, you may request access to the readily retrievable personal information we hold about you, or request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about you, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at support@vigl.biz.  

Vigilance will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable, provided we are not otherwise prevented from doing so on legal grounds and provided that you first provide us with  evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.  If we are unable to meet your request, we will let you know why. For example, it may be necessary for us to deny your request if it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy or affairs of other individuals, or if it is not reasonable and practicable for us to process your request in the manner you have requested. In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to seek to arrange access to your personal information through a mutually agreed intermediary (for example, the Subscriber).  If you request a correction and we do not make that correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on te personal information that you requested the correction.  

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information

We’ll only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of fulfilling the purposes for which we have collected that information. However, we may also be required to keep some of your personal information for specified periods of time, for example under certain laws relating to corporations, money laundering, and financial reporting legislation.

10 Vigilance uses cookies

In providing the Web Services, Vigilance utilises "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you but it does identify your computer.

Vigilance and some of our affiliates and third-party service providers may use a combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time) and “session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when you close your browser) on the Site to, for example, track overall site usage, and track and report on your use and interaction with ad impressions and ad services.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, you should note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the Site.  Note, Vigilance does not respond to or honour “Do Not Track” requests at this time.

11.0 you can opt-out of any email communications

Vigilance sends billing information, product information, Web Services updates and Web Services notifications to you via email. Our emails will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how you can choose to be removed from any mailing list not essential to the Web Services. Vigilance will remove you from our mailing list at your request.

12.0 You are responsible for transfer of your data to third-party applications

The Web Services may allow you, the Subscriber, or another Invited User within the relevant subscription to the Web Services to transfer data, including your personal information, electronically to and from third-party applications. Vigilance has no control over, and takes no responsibility for, the privacy practices or content of these applications. You are responsible for checking the privacy policy of any such applications so that you can be informed of how they will handle personal information.

13.0 Vigilance has a privacy complaints process

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation:

  • by e-mail at admin@vigilance™.biz, or
  • by letter to The Privacy Officer, Vigilance, eCentre Massey University Albany Auckland,  New Zealand

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:

  • provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 business days, and
  • investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.

This Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  If you wish to seek further information on your rights under this Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

14.0 This policy may be updated from time to time

Vigilance reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Site. Vigilance will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email or notification via the Web Services.  Your continued access to or use of the Site or the Web Services will be deemed to be your acceptance of any amended Policy.

Last updated: November 2015